Courses – Archive

Graduate Courses

Summer 2016

May 9 - June 17, 2016

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 504A 941 3 History of Educational Policy 1 M & W 4:30 - 7:30 PC Jason Ellis SCPE Elective, all welcome
EDST 508A 941 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Introduction to Qualitative Methods 1 T & Thu 4:30 - 7:30 PC Handel Wright
EDST 508B 941 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Introduction to Qualitative Methods 1 M & W 1:00 - 4:00 PC Deirdre Kelly cross-listed with CCFI 508B/951
EDST 514 941 3 Adult Education Program Planning Theory 1 T & Thu 4:30 - 7:30 PC Pierre Walter
EDST 518 971 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 1 n/a n/a online Hongxia Shan ALE core
EDST 532 93A 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 1 Sat 8:30 - 4:30 n/a Steve Cardwell REA5
EDST 536 941 3 Higher Education Systems in Canada 1 T & Thu 4:30 - 7:30 PC Amy Metcalfe HIED core
EDST 542 971 3 Fostering Learning Practice 1 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 565E 93A 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Scholars Go Public 1 n/a n/a n/a Genevieve Creighton/Michelle Stack June 1-July 8 (on campus/online)
EDST 565F 941 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Feminist Studies 1 M-F see note JB 028 Vanessa Andreotti/Denise Ferreira da Silva Cross-listed with GRSJ 503G/941 - June 6-25 (with reading week between June 13-18) M-F 5:00-8:00 p.m.
EDST 581  93A 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 Sat 8:30 - 3:30 Off-campus Elaine Decker Delta/Langley
EDST 582  93A 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1  Sat 8:30 - 3:30 Off-campus Fei Wang NSE6
EDST 582  93B 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1  Sat 8:30 - 3:30 Off-campus Michelle Stack SQEL
EDUC 500 921 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 T & Thu 4:30 - 7:30 PC Leslie Roman

July 4 - July 22

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 508B 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Visual Research Methods  2A M - F 10:30 - 1:00 PC Amy Metcalfe  CANCELLED
EDST 508B 972 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Community-Based Participatory Research  2A n/a n/a PC Shauna Butterwick Note: July 8th 4:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.; July 9th & 10th 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.; July 10th to 15th online; July 15th 4:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.; July 16th & 17th 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. ; July 17th – 22nd online. Cross-listed with CCFI 508D/952, spaces still available.
 EDST  526 971 3 Advanced Study of Educational Organizations 2A M - F 1:30 - 4:00 PC Alison Taylor
 EDST  557 971 3 Professional Ethics in School Leadership 2A M - F 10:30 - 1:00 PC Elaine Decker EDAL elective
 EDST  565A 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Leadership is a Funny Business 2A M - F 8:00 - 10:30 PC Elaine Decker EDAL elective
 EDST  565B 96A 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Indigenous Existential Resistance 2A n/a n/a n/a Cash Ahenakew Sundance
 EDST  565D 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Citizenship Learning and Participatory Democracy 2A M - F 10:30 - 1:00 Scarfe 1024 Daniel Schugurensky Noted Scholar
 EDST  572 941 3 Research, Writing, and Representation 2A M - F 1:30 - 4:00 PC Jason Ellis MA Core

July 25 - August 12

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
 EDST 508A 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies 2B M - R 9:00 - 12:00 PC Michelle Stack/Hongxia Shan 2015 EdD cohort
 EDST 508B 973 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Humanities Based Research 2B M - F 1:30 - 4:00 PC Sam Rocha cross-listed with CCFI 508A/952
 EDST 516  96A 3 Adult Education and Community 2B n/a n/a PC Rob VanWynsberghe ESSE (Aug. 15-26)
 EDST 550 971 3 The Role of the School Principal 2B M - F 10:30 - 1:00 PC Fei Wang EDAL elective
 EDST 552 971 3 School Law 2B M - F 8:00 - 10:30 PC Gerald Fallon EDAL elective
 EDST 565B 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Leadership is a Funny Business 2B M - F 1:30 - 4:00 SOWK Elaine Decker EDAL elective
 EDUC 500 96B 3 Research Methodology in Education 2B n/a n/a Off-campus Rob VanWynsberghe ESSE

Winter 2015 / 2016

September 8 - December 4, 2015

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 501 21 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat 9:00-4:00 PonF 203 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDST 501 61A 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat n/a Off-campus Andre Mazawi VEL4 (Sept. 12 & 19; Oct. 24; Nov. 7&21)
EDST 503 21 3 Foundations of Adult Learning and Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Pierre Walter ALE core
EDST 507D 21 3 Topics in the History of Education: International and Global History of Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Jason Ellis SCPE elective
EDST 508A 81 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Indigenous Inquiry and Methodology 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Cash Ahenakew elective
EDST 508A  61A 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Indigenous Inquiry and Methodology 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 SQEL Alannah Young SQEL
EDST 511 21 3 Organization and Administration of Higher Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Amy Metcalfe HIED core
EDST 514 21 3 Adult Education Program Planning Theory 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Pierre Walter ALE core
EDST 515 21 3 Survey Research Methods: A Mixed Methods Approach 1 online online online Lesley Andres Research Methods
EDST 523A 21 3 Comparative Education: Critical Global Citizenship 1 online online online Vanessa Andreotti elective
EDST 527 21 3 Higher Education Policy: International and Comparative Perspectives 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Amy Metcalfe HIED elective
EDST 535 21 3 Comparative and International Adult Education 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Jennifer Chan ALE elective
EDST 540A 21 3 Locating Oneself in Global Learning 1 n/a n/a online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 541 21 3 Adult Learning Contexts and Perspectives 1 n/a n/a online LiU ALGC only
EDST 544 21 3 Global Local Learning 1 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 548 21 3 Critical Perspectives on Teacher Unions in Educational Leadership 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonE 111 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDST 571 21 3/6 Educational Research: Relating Questions, Theory and Methodology 1 M 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Rob VanWynsberghe MA core
EDST 577 81 3 Social Contexts of Educational Policy, Politics & Practice 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Deirdre Kelly SCPE core
EDST 577 82 3 Social Context of Educational Policy 1 Fri/Sat. 5:00-8:00 & 9:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Fei Wang/Alison Taylor 2015 EdD cohort-4 weekends:TBD
EDST 581 61A 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 NSE6 Elaine Decker NSE6
EDST 581 61B 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 REA5 Gerald Fallon REA5
EDST 582 21 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1 Wed 4:30-7:30  PonF 203 Fei Wang EDAL
EDST 597 21 3 Educational Theories - Educational Theories: Equality, Democracy, and Justice 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonE 111 Sam Rocha SCPE core
EDST 601A 81 3 Doctoral Seminar (First Year) 1 W 9:00-12 noon WMAX 110 Claudia Ruitenberg PhD First Year
EDST 602A 83 3 Doctoral Seminar (PhD Year) 1 S 8:30-4:00 WMAX 110 Andre Mazawi Offered on five Saturdays: Oct. 3, 17, & 31; Nov. 14 & 28
EDUC 500 1 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1024 Cash Ahenakew

January 4 - April 8, 2016

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 502A 22 3 Growing Up in History: Critical Approaches to Children and Youth 2 T 4:30-7:30 PC Mona Gleason SCPE elective
EDST 505 21 3 First Nations and Educational Change 2 M 4:30-7:30 PC Michael Marker SCPE elective
EDST 508A 82 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies 2 Fri/Sat. 5:00-8:00 & 9:00-4:00 PC Shauna Butterwick/Sam Rocha 2015 EdD cohort 4 weekends-TBD
EDST 508B 82 3 Indigenous Epistemology and Methodology 2 T 4:30-7:30 PC Michael Marker elective
EDST 508D 22 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Analyzing Survey Data 2 T 4:30-7:30 PC Lesley Andres CANCELLED
EDST 509 81 3 Constructing Citizens: Canada and the Educational Past 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 PC Mona Gleason SCPE core
EDST 518 22 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 2 Sat 8:30-4:30 PC Andre Mazawi

ALE core 5 Saturdays: Jan. 16 & 30;

Feb. 13 & 27

March 12

EDST 521 21 3 Foundations of Higher Education 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 PC Lesley Andres CANCELLED
EDST 532 21 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 2 W 4:30-7:30 PC Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 532 62A 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 NSE6 Monica Pamer NSE6
EDST 540B 22 3 Locating Oneself in Global Learning 2 n/a n/a online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 543 22 3 Understanding Research 2 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 553 22 3 Group Inquiry into Educational Practices 2 Sat 9:00-4:00 PC Marilynne Waithman EDAL
EDST 553 62A 3 Group Inquiry into Educational Practices 2 Sat n/a Off-campus Andre Mazawi VEL4
EDST 561B 82 3 Practicum (Community Service Learning) 2 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1023 Shauna Butterwick some classes on campus but mostly students are working with community partners
EDST 570 22 3 Stuart Hall, Cultural Studies in, of and around Education: Special Topics in the Sociology of Education 2 W 4:30-7:30 PC Leslie Roman SCPE elective
EDST 571 21 6/6 Educational Research: Relating Questions, Theory and Methodology 2 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1022 Hongxia Shan MA core
EDST 575 22 3 Work and Learning 2 W 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1023 Hongxia Shan elective
EDST 575 82 3 Work and Learning 2 n/a n/a online Alison Taylor ALGC only
EDST 581 22 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 PC Michelle Stack EDAL
EDST 581 62A 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 SQEL Vanessa Andreotti SQEL
EDST 582 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 REA5 Michelle Stack REA5
EDST 588 22 3 Environmental Education 2 Thu 1:00-4:00 PC 1254 Pierre Walter ALE elective
EDST 601B 81 3 Doctoral Seminar (First Year) 2 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1024 Handel Wright PhD First Year
EDST 602A 84 3 Doctoral Seminar (EdD) 2 Fri/Sat. 5:00-8:00 & 9:00-4:00 PC Alison Taylor/Tom Sork 2014 EdD cohort-4 weekends: TBD
EDST 602B 85 3 Doctoral Seminar - "Geneology of Ideas" 2 T 4:30-7:30 PC Claudia Ruitenberg CANCELLED
EDUC 504 22 3 Qualitative Data Analysis 2 M 4:30-7:30 PC Leslie Roman  CANCELLED
EDUC 503A 2 3 Ethnography and Education 2 M 4:30-7:30 PC Leslie Roman  CANCELLED

Summer 2015

May 11 - June 18

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 508A 941 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Introduction to Qualitative Methods 1 T & Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Handel Wright
EDST 518 971 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 1 n/a n/a online Hongxia Shan ALE core
EDST 536 941 3 Higher Education Systems in Canada 1 M & W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Lesley Andres HIED core
EDST 542 971 3 Fostering Learning Practice 1 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 585 941 3 Society, Culture, and Politics in Education 1 T & Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Deirdre Kelly SCPE Capstone
EDST 591  93A 3 Indigenous Epistemology and Curriculum 1 n/a 8:30 - 4:30 n/a Amy Parent VEL4
EDUC 500 922 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 T & Thu 4:30-7:30 Scarf 201 Leslie Roman

July 6 - July 24

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 508A 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies 2A M-R 9:00-12:00 PonF 201

Hongxia Shan /

Michelle Stack

2014 EdD cohort
EDST 508B 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Community Based Research 2A n/a 9:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Jennifer Chan two weekends (July 11,12 & 18,19)
EDST 508D 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Short Course (BCPVPA) 2A M-F TBA TBA Mark Edwards CANCELLED
EDST 557 971 3 Professional Ethics and School Leadership 2A M-F 10:30-1:00 WMAX 110 Elaine Decker EDAL elective
EDST 565A 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Leaderhip is a Funny Business 2A M-F 8:00-10:30 WMAX 110 Elaine Decker EDAL elective
EDST 565B 96A 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Indigenous Existential Resistance n/a n/a n/a n/a Cash Ahenakew

June 29, 30; July 2, 3 (4.30 pm to 8 pm) @ UBC campus.

July 5 (Sunday evening) to 13 (Monday morning) @ Kainai Reserve, AB

EDST 572 941 3 Research, Writing, and Representation 2A M-F 1:30 - 4:00 WMAX 110 Jason Ellis MA Core
EDST 601A 971 3 First Year Doctoral Seminar 2A M-R 9:00 - 12:00 PonF 203

David Coulter /

Deirdre Kelly

2015 EdD cohort

July 27 - August 13

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 526 971 3 Advanced Study of Educational Organizations 2B M-F 1:30-4:00 PonF 201 Alison Taylor
EDST 550 971 3 The Role of the School Principal 2B M-F 10:30-1:00 WMAX 110 Fei Wang EDAL elective
EDST 552 971 3 School Law 2B M-F 8:00-10:30 WMAX 110 Gerald Fallon EDAL elective
EDST 593A 971 3 Ethics in Educational Leadership 2B M-R 9:00-12:00 PonF 203 Hans Smits, Visiting Scholar 2015 EdD cohort

 

Winter 2014 / 2015

Sept. 2 – Nov. 28 2014

Course No. Sec Credits Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 501 21 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat 9:00-4:00 PonF 203 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDUC 500 1 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1024 Cash Ahenakew
EDST 501 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat n/a Off-campus Andre Mazawi REA4 (Sept. 27; Oct 11 & 25; Nov 8 & 22)
EDST 501 61A 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat n/a Off-campus Elaine Decker NSE5
EDST 503 21 3 Foundations of Adult Learning and Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Shauna Butterwick ALE core
EDST 505 21 3 First Nations and Educational Change 1 T 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1022 Michael Marker SCPE
EDST 511 21 3 Organization and Administration of Higher Education 1 M 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Amy Metcalfe HIED
EDST 514 21 3 Adult Education Program Planning Theory 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Carolina Palacios ALE core
EDST 535 21 3 Comparative and International Adult Education 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Jude Walker ALE elective
EDST 541 21 3 Adult Learning Contexts and Perspectives 1 n/a n/a online LiU ALGC only
EDST 544 21 3 Global Local Learnig 1 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 565 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Pedagogy of the Oppressed Revis(it)ed: Freire, Illich, and Liberation Theology 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Sam Rocha SCPE
EDST 571 21 6 Educational Research: Relating Questions, Theory and Methodology 1 & 2 M 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 / WMAX 216 Claudia Ruitenberg
Hongxia Shan
MA core
EDST 577 81 3 The Social Context of Educational Policy (Social Contexts of Educational Policy and Politics) 1 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Deirdre Kelly SCPE core
EDST 577 82 3 Social Context of Educational Policy 1 Fri/Sat. 5:00-8:00 & 9:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Vanessa Andreotti / Fei Wang 2014 EdD cohort-4 weekends: Sept 19 & 20; Oct 17; Nov 14 & 15
EDST 578 81 3 Multiculturalism, Anti-Racism, and Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Handel Wright SCPE
EDST 581 22 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 581 23 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 SCRF 1022 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 582 21 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDST 582 61A 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1 Musqueam? Fei Wang VEL4
EDST 597 21 3 Educational Theories (Educational Theories: Equality, Democracy, and Justice) 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Sam Rocha SCPE core
EDUC 503A 2 3 Ethnography and Education 1 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 210 Handel Wright
EDST 508A 81 3 Indigenous Inquiry and Methodology 1 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1021 Cash Ahenakew Ts"kel
EDST 540A 21 3 Locating Oneself in Global Learning 1 n/a n/a online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 565D 81 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Economics of Education 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Gerald Fallon EDAL
EDST 601A 81 3 Doctoral Seminar (First Year) 1 W 9:00-12 noon WMAX 110 Claudia Ruitenberg PhD First Year
EDST 602A 83 3 Doctoral Seminar (PhD Year) 1 Sat 8:30-4:00 WMAX 216 Andre Mazawi PhD Second Year: Offered on five Saturdays - Oct. 4, 18; Nov. 1, 15 & 29

Jan. 5 – April 10, 2015

Course No. Sec Credits Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 504A 22 3 History of Education Policy 2 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Jason Ellis SCPE elective
EDUC 504 21 3 Qualitative Data Analysis 2 W 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Leslie Roman
EDST 509 81 3 Constructing Citizens: Canada and the Educational Past 2 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Jason Ellis SCPE
EDST 515 22 3 Survey Research Methods 2 M 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Lesley Andres Research methods
EDST 516 21 3 Adult Education and Community 2 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Jennifer Chan ALE
EDST 518 22 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 2 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Hongxia Shan ALE core
EDST 520 21 3 Perspectives on Continuing Professional Education 2 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Shauna Butterwick ALE elective
EDST 521 21 3 Foundations of Higher Education 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Lesley Andres
EDST 526 22 3 Advanced Study of Educational Organizations 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Alison Taylor CANCELLED
EDST 532 21 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 2 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDST 532 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 Hartej Gill VEL4
EDST 543 22 3 Understanding Research 2 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 553 22 3 Group Inquiry into Educational Practices 2 Sat 9:00-4:00 PonG Lounge Wendy Poole EDAL (Jan. 17, Feb.7 & 28; March 7 & 28)
EDST 553 3 Group Inquiry into Educational Practices 2 Sat n/a Off-campus Andre Mazawi REA4 (Jan. 31; Feb 21; March 7, 14 & 28)
EDST 553 62B 3 Group Inquiry into Educational Practices 2 Sat n/a Off-campus Elaine Decker NSE5
EDST 565A 82 3 Leadership is a Funny Business 2 Wed 4:30 - 7:30 WMAX 216 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 575 82 3 Work and Learning 2 n/a n/a online Jude Walker ALGC only
EDST 576 22 3 Feminist Theory, Pedagogy and Curriculum 2 M 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Leslie Roman SCPE
EDST 508A 82 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies Methods I 2 Fri/Sat. 4:30-7:30 & 8:30-4:00 WMAX 110 Andre Mazawi 2014 EdD cohort 4 weekends (Feb. 6-7, Feb. 27-28; March 20-21; April 3-4)
EDST 508B 82 3 Indigenous Epistemology and Methodology 2 T 4:30-7:30 Scrf 207 Michael Marker Ts"kel CANCELLED
EDST 540B 22 3 Locating Oneself in Global Learning 2 n/a n/a online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 601B 81 3 Doctoral Seminar (First Year) 2 M 4:30 - 7:30 PonF 203 Handel Wright PhD First Year

Summer 2014

May 12 – June 20, 2014

 Course  No.  Sec  Credits  Title  Term  Day(s)  Time  Location  Instructor  Comments
EDST 508A 941 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Qualitative Research Interviewing 1 T & Thu 1:00-4:00 PonF 203 Deirdre Kelly Cross listed with CCFI 508A/951
EDST 518 971 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 1-2 n/a n/a on line Hongxia Shan ALE
EDST 536 941 3 Higher Education Systems in Canada 1 T & Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Amy Metcalfe HIED
EDST 542 971 3 Fostering Learning Practice 1 n/a n/a online n/a ALGC only
EDST 554 971 3 Administration and Educational Policy 1 M &,W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Michelle Stack EDAL
EDST 557 3 Professional Ethics and School Leadership 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off Campus Elaine Decker NSES
EDST 565D 941 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: ALE Elective 1 T&Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 TBA ALE elective
EDST 572 941 3 Research, Writing and Representation 1 M & W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 TBA MA Core
EDST 582 93A 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off Campus Mark Aquash REA4
EDST 583B 941 3 Advanced Seminar in Educational Studies -Reading Youth Spatially, Understanding Youth Globally: Thinking Citizenship Otherwise 1 M-F 1:00-5:00 Scrf 1023 Jo-Anne Dillabough David Lam course. Cross-listed with CCFI 572A/952 NOTE: This course runs for two weeks only; May 12-23.
EDUC 500 922 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 T & Thu 4:30-7:30 Scarf 201 TBA

Term 2A (July 2 - July 18, 2014); Term 2B (July 21 - August 8, 2014)

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 502A 941 3 Growing Up in History: Critical Approaches to Children and Youth 2A M-F 9:00-12:00 PonF 201 Mona Gleason SCPE elective
EDST 508A 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Short Course (BCPVPA) 2A M-F 1:30 - 4:00 TBA Mark Edwards EDAL
EDST 513 971 3 Current Issues in Higher Education 2A M-F 9:00-12:00 WMAX 110 Amy Metcalfe HIED
EDST 565A 941 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Leadership is a Funny Business 2A M-F 8:00-11:00 WMAX 216 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 565B 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Connecting Knowledge, Media and Educational Leadership 2A M-F 2:30-5:30 WMAX 216 Michelle Stack EDAL
EDST 579 971 3 School-Community Relations 2A M-F 2:30-5:30 WMAX 110 Mark Aquash EDAL
EDST 581 96A 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 2A M-Thur 9:00-1:00 MacMilan Michelle Stack VEL4
EDST 601A 971 3 First Year Doctoral Seminar 2A M-F 9:00-12:00 PonF 203 David Coulter/Deirdre Kelly 2014 EdD cohort
EDST 518 971 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 1-2 n/a n/a online Hongxia Shan ALE
EDST 552 971 3 School Law 2B M-F 8:00-11:00 WMAX 110 Gerald Fallon EDAL
EDST 565E 971 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Connecting Qualitative Research to Your Educational Practice 2B M-F 1:00-5:00 PonE 117 Carolyn Kenny Noted ScholarCourse offered from Aug 5-15
EDST 583A 971 3 Advanced Seminar in Educational Studies 2B M-F 11:30-2:30 WMAX 216 Carolina Palacios CANCELLED
EDST 593A 971 3 Ethics in Educational Leadership 2B M-F 9:00-12:00 PonF 203 Vanessa Andreotti/Jeannie Kerr 2014 EdD cohort

Winter 2013 / 2014

Sept. 3 – Nov. 29, 2013

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments / Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 501 21 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat 9:00-4:00 WMAX 216 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 501 61A 3 Research Traditions in Educational Administration 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Andre Mazawi Vancouver 3
EDST 502A 21 3 Growing Up in History: Critical Approaches to Children and Youth 1 T 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Mona Gleason SCPE elective, CANCELLED
EDST 503 21 3 Foundations of Adult Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Pierre Walter ALE core
EDST 508A 81 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies Methods I – Indigenous Methodologies & Epistemologies 1 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 1021 Peter Cole Ts’’kel core
EDST 516 21 3 Adult Education and Community 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Rob VanWynsberghe
EDST 520 21 3 Perspectives on Adult Education Practice 1 M 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Jennifer Chan ALE CANCELLED
EDST 532 21 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Wendy Poole EDAL
EDST 540A 21 3 Locating Oneself in Global Learning 1 NA NA Online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 541 21 3 Adult Learning Contexts and Perspectives 1 NA NA Online LiU ALGC only
EDST 544 21 3 Global Local Learning 1 NA NA Online UWC ALGC only
EDST 565A 81 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Educational Leadership: Indigenous Perspectives 1 M 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Mark Aquash EDAL
EDST 565B 85 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Economics of Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Gerald Fallon EDAL
EDST 565D 81 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Hongxia Shan ALE elective
EDST 565E 81 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Teaching Literacy to Adults 1 T 4:30-7:30 PonE 111 Anneke van Enk Cross-listed with LLED 565E/062. LLED fte
EDST 565G 61A 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Leadership is a Funny Business 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Elaine Decker Richmond 4
EDST 571 21 6 Intro to Ed Research: Relating questions, theories, and methodology 1 and 2 M 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Mona Gleason - T1 / Taylor Webb - T2 MA Required course
EDST 577 81 3 Social Context of Educational Policy 1 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Deirdre Kelly SCPE core
EDST 578 21 3 Multiculturalism, Race Relations, & Ed 1 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Handel Wright SCPE elective - CANCELLED
EDST 581 22 3 Leadership, Administration and the Aims of Education 1 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Elaine Decker (Coordinate with EDCP core courses in Joint program)
EDST 582 61A 3 The Study of Organizations in the Educational Context 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Wendy Poole North Shore 5
EDST 588 81 3 Environmental Education 1 M 1:00-4:00 PonF 203 Pierre Walter ALE elective
EDST 597 21 3 Educational Theories 1 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Claudia Ruitenberg SCPE core
EDST 601A 81 3 Doctoral Seminar 1 W 9:00-12 noon WMAX 110 Taylor Webb PhD First Year
EDST 602A 83 3 Doctoral Seminar 1 W 9:00-12 noon WMAX 216 Claudia Ruitenberg PhD Second Year
EDUC 500 1 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 210 Cash Ahenakew FoE
EDUC 503A 2 3 Ethnography and Education 1 W 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Leslie Roman Research methods

Jan. 6 – April 8, 2014

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments / Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 504A 22 3 History of Educational Policy 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Jason Ellis SCPE
EDST 508A 62A 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies Methods II – Indigenous Methodologies & Epistemologies 2 T 4:30-7:30 Scrf 207 Tracy Friedel Ts’’kel core, Fte from PDCE
EDST 509 81 3 Constructing Citizens: Canada and the Educational Past 2 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Mona Gleason SCPE core
EDST 514 21 3 Adult Education Program Planning & Theory 2 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Pierre Walter ALE core
EDST 518 22 3 Theory and Research on Adult Learning 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Hongxia Shan ALE core
EDST 521 21 3 Foundations of Higher Education 2 W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Amy Metcalfe
EDST 523A 22 3 Comparative Education: Paradoxes of Ethics and Internationalization 2 Thu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Vanessa de Oliveira Andreotti
EDST 532 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Wendy Poole Richmond 4
EDST 535 21 3 International and Comparative Adult Education 2 W 1:00-4:00 WMAX 216 Pierre Walter ALE elective
EDST 540B 22 3 Locating Oneself in Global  Learning 2 NA NA Online Garnet Grosjean ALGC only
EDST 543 22 3 Understanding Research 2 NA NA Online n/a ALGC only (rotates between 4 universities)
EDST 553A 22 3 Group Inquiry in Educational Administration 2 Sat 9:00-4:00 WMAX 216 Elaine Decker EDAL
EDST 553A 62A 3 Group Inquiry in Educational Administration 2 Sat 9:00-4:00 Off-campus Andre Mazawi Vancouver 3
EDST 565F 81 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Philosophy Methodology 2 M 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Taylor Webb Cross-listed with EDCP ???
EDST 570 22 3 Topics in Sociology of Education 2 Thu 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Leslie Roman SCPE
EDST 575 82 3 Work and Learning 2 NA NA Online TBA ALGC only
EDST 581 62A 3 Leadership, Administration and the Aims of Education 2 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Gerald Fallon North Shore 5
EDST 582 21 3 The Study of Organizations in the Educational Context 2 T 4:30-7:30 PonF 203 Andre Mazawi (Coordinate with EDCP core courses in Joint program)
EDST 585 82 3 Society, Culture & Politics in Education 2 W 4:30-7:30 PonF 201 Jennifer Chan SCPE Capstone
EDST 595 82 3 Philosophical Research in Education 2 T 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Claudia Ruitenberg Cross-listed with  CCFI 502/052 (FTE from CCFI)
EDST 601B 81 3 Doctoral Seminar 2 W 9:00-12 noon WMAX 216 Rob VanWynsberghe PhD First Year
EDST 602B 83 3 Doctoral Seminar 2 FriSat 5:00-8:009:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Gerald Fallon & Tom Sork 2012 EdD Cohort, 4 weekends - TBA
EDUC 504 21 3 Qualitative Data Analysis 2 W 1:00-4:00 WMAX 110 Amy Metcalfe Research methods

Summer 2013

May 13 – June 21

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 520 941 3 Perspectives of Adult Education: CASAE Conference 1  Sat 9:00-4:00Pls. see note. PonF 201 Rob Vanwynsberghe Students will be meet (9:00-4:00) on May 18, & 25 and June 2 is pre-conference which we will help organize. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>June 3 - 5 is the CASAE conf. in Victoria with student roundtable on the afternoon of June 5
EDST 532 93A 3 Leadership in Educational Organizations 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Hartej Gill North Shore 5
EDST 542 971 3 Fostering Learning Practice 1 n/a n/a Online TBA ALGC only
EDST 550 971 3 The Role of the School Principal 1 M & W& one Sat. Please see notes: PonF 203 Marilynne Waithman EDAL Please note dates: May 6th to June 5th on Mon. & Wed. from 4:30-7:30pm; Sat. June 8 from 9-4 pm
EDST 557  93A 3 Professional Ethics and School Leadership 1 S 8:30-3:30 Off-campus Larry Johnson Delta
EDST 565A 941 3 Int’l Comparative Education: Challenges and Opportunities in a Global World 1 M & W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Hans Pechar HIED
EDST 572 941 3 Research, Writing, and Representation 1 M & W 4:30-7:30 WMAX 110 Lesley Andres
EDST 581  93A 3 Leadership, Administration, and the Aims of Education 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus David Coulter Richmond 4
EDST 582   .. 3 The Study of Educational Organizations 1 Sat 8:30-3:30 Off-campus TBA VEL 3
EDST 596A 941 3 Philosophy and Educational Policy 1 TueThu 4:30-7:30 WMAX 216 Taylor Webb SCPE
EDUC 500 922 3 Research Methodology in Education 1 MonWed 4:30-7:30 Scarfe 201 Shawna Faber

July 2 – August 9; Term 2A (July 2 - July 19); Term 2B (July 22 - August 9)

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 508A 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies - Short Course (BCPVPA) 2A M-F 1:30-4:00 Pls. see note Mark Edwards First Seminar on  July 2nd, 1 – 4 pm, Room 310 ScarfeSecond seminar on July 4th, 1 – 4 pm, Room 310 Scarfe.The remainder of the course will occur in the Student Union Building Ballroom (SUB), July 8 – 12th, 8:30 – 5 pm.
EDST 508A 972 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies Methods I – Indigenous Methodology 2B M-F 10:30-1:00 PonF 201 Mark Aquash Ts”kel core
EDST 508B 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies II 2A M-F 9:00-12:00 PonF 201 David Coulter &Deirdre Kelly 2012 EdD Cohort
EDST 508D 971 3 Review of Research in Educational Studies Methods I - Indigenous Research in Educational Qualitative Inquiry 2B M-F 1:30 - 5:00 WMAX 110 Maggie Kovach(Noted Scholar) This course is offered from Aug.6-16. One session will be offered on Sat. Aug. 10 from 1:30-5:00 p.m.
EDST 525 971 3 Program Evaluation in Adult and Community Education 2B M-F 10:30–1:00 PonF 203 Judith Ottoson ALE
EDST 552 971 3 School Law 2B M-F 8:00-10:30 WMAX 110 Gerald Fallon EDAL
EDST 554 971 3 Administration and Educational Policy 2B M-F 10:30-1:00 WMAX 216 Michelle Stack
EDST 565B 972 3 Special Course in Subject Matter: Educational Judgment 2B M-F 1:30-4:00 WMAX 216 David Coulter EDAL
EDST 565D 971 3 Sharing Knowledge, Media and Educational LeadershipClick on the course title for an animated course description with robots. 2A M-F 10:30-1:00 WMAX 216 Michelle Stack  EDALPlease note:  Some classes will be offered on-line
EDST 565F 971 3 Appreciative Inquiry 2A M-F 10:30-1:00 WMAX 110 Joan McArthur Blair & Jeanie Cockell EDAL
EDST 579 971 3 School-Community Relations 2A M-F 1:30-4:00 PonF 201 Mark Aquash EDAL
EDST 583A 971 3 Advanced Seminar in Lifelong learning 2A M-F 1:30-4:00 PonF 203 Nancy Jackson ALE CANCELLED

Undergraduate Courses

Summer 2016

May 16 - June 24

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 93Q 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 93S 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 93T 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online TBA
ADHE 328 93Q 3 Institutions of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online TBA
ADHE 329 93Q 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 329 93S 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 93T 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 330 93Q 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 93S 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 93Q 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 93S 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
EDST 403 301 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 8:00-10:00 PC Ee-Seul Yoon Secondary
EDST 401 302 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 8:00 - 10:00 PC Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 403 303 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 10:00 - 12 noon PC Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 403 304 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 10:00 - 12 noon PC TBA Secondary
EDST 403 305 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00 - 3:00 PC Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 403 306 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00 - 3:00 PC Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 403 307 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00 - 3:00 PC Maren Elfert Secondary
EDST 403 308 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00 - 3:00  Scrf 203 Masayuki Iwase Secondary
EDST 404 301 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00 - 10:00 PC Claudia Ruitenberg Secondary
EDST 404 302 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00 - 10:00 PC Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 404 303 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00 - 12 noon PC Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 404 304 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00 - 12 noon PC Claudia Ruitenberg Secondary
EDST 404 305 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00 - 3:00 PC Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 404 306 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00 - 3:00 PC Claudia Ruitenberg Secondary
EDST 404 307 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00 - 3:00 PC Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 404 308 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00 - 3:00 PC Maren Elfert Secondary
EDST 493 93Q 3 Post Secondary Education: Canada and British Columbia 1 n/a n/a online Ashley Pullman

July 4 - July 22

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 330 951 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2A n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal Teacher Ed
EDST 404 971 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 9:30 - 12:30 PC Anne Zavalkoff Elementary - TELL/PBL
EDST 404 974 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 10:30 - 12:30 PC Lori MacIntosh Elementary - SEL
EDST 404 975 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 8:30 - 10:30 PC TBA Elementary - French
EDST 404 976 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 8:30 - 10:30 PC Lori MacIntosh Elementary  - ABC
EDST 404 977 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 10:30 - 12:30 PC Lilach Marom Elementary - FLAGS/IB

July 25 - August 12

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 404 970 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 10:30 - 12:30 PC Daniel Shu Elementary - KIPP
EDST 404 972 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 8:30 - 10:30 PC Daniel Shu Elementary - PL-Tech & Middle Years
EDST 404 973 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 10:30 - 12:30 PC Lilach Marom Elementary - CITE

Winter 2015 / 2016

September 8 - December 4, 2015

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63A 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 63B 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 63 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Kapil Dev Regmi
ADHE 328 63A 3 Institutions of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Jennifer Chan
ADHE 329 63A 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 63B 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 329 63 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63A 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63B 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63E 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 63A 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63B 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Rob VanWynsberghe
EDST 401 1 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf1004 Jason Ellis Secondary
EDST 401 2 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 207 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 401 3 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 205 Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 401 4 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf1328 Jason Ellis Secondary
EDST 401 5 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf207 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 401 6 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 1005 Masayuki Iwase (GTA) Secondary
EDST 401 7 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 206 TBA Secondary
EDST 401 9 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 1005 TBA Secondary
EDST 401 10 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 203 GTA French
EDST 401 101 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M 9:00-12:00 Scrf 206 TBA CITE cohort
EDST 401 102 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 T 2:00-5:00 Scrf 209 Mona Gleason IB
EDST 401 104 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 W 9:00-12:00 Scrf 204 Leslie Roman SEL cohort
EDST 401 105 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 T 2:00-5:00 Scrf 203 GTA Core French/French Immersion
EDST 401 107 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 1005 Leslie Roman ABC cohort
EDST 401 108 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 F 1:00-4:00 Scrf 204 Bathseba Opini KIPP cohort
EDST 401 109 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 W 9:30-12:30 Scrf 1003 Anne Zavalkoff TELL - 3 alternate week
EDST 401 110 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M 4:30-7:30 Scrf 209 Jeannie Kerr Middle Years (SRL)

January 4 - April 8, 2016

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63C 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 63D 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 63 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Amy Metcalfe
ADHE 328 63B 3 Institutions of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Rob VanWynsberghe
ADHE 329 63C 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 329 63D 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 63 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online TBA
ADHE 330 63C 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63D 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63F 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 63C 3 Introduction to Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63D 3 Introduction to Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63 3 Introduction to Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Rob VanWynsberghe
EDST 403 101 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 11:30-1:30 Scrf 203 Sam Rocha CITE cohort-Elementary/Middle Yr
EDST 403 102 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Handel Wright IB-Elementary/Middle Year
EDST 403 104 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Handel Wright SEL cohort-Elementary/Middle Yr
EDST 403 105 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 M 1:00-3:00 Scrf 200 Handel Wright Core French/French Immersion
EDST 403 107 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 2:00-4:00 Scrf 206 Sam Rocha ABC cohort-Elementary/Middle Yr
EDST 403 108 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 204 Jeannie Kerr KIPP cohort-Elementary/Middle Yr
EDST 403 109 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:00-4:00 Scrf 204 Anne Zavalkoff TELL/PBL-Elementary/Middle Yr
EDST 403 110 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 10:00-12:00 Scrf 206 Sam Rocha Middle Years (SRL)

Summer 2015

May 19 - June 26

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 93Q 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 93S 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 93T 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Kapil Dev Regmi
ADHE 328 93Q 3 Institutions of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Jennifer Chan
ADHE 329 93Q 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 329 93S 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 93T 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 330 93Q 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 93S 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 93Q 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 93S 3 Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
EDST 403 301 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 8:00-10:00 Scrf 208 Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 403 302 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 8:00-10:00 Scrf 203 Tejwant Chana Secondary
EDST 403 303 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 10:00 - noon Scrf 208 Tejwant Chana Secondary
EDST 403 304 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 10:00 - noon Scrf 203 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 403 305 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 403 306 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 206 Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 403 307 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 207 Isabeau Iqbal Secondary
EDST 403 308 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriuculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 205 Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 404 301 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00-10:00 Scrf 208 Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 404 302 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00-10:00 Scrf 203 Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 404 303 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00 - noon Scrf 208 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 404 304 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00 - noon Scrf 203 Lori MacIntosh Secondary
EDST 404 305 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 404 306 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 206 Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 404 307 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 207 Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 404 308 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 203 Tejwant Chana Secondary

July 6 - July 24

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 330 951 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2A n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal Teacher Ed
EDST 404 971 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 9:30-12:30 Scrf 1003 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary - TELL/PBL
EDST 404 974 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 10:30-12:30 Scrf 208 Erin Graham Elementary - SEL
EDST 404 975 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 8:30-10:30 Scrf 1004 Neila Miled - GTA Elementary - French
EDST 404 976 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 8:30-10:30 Scrf 206 Erin Graham Elementary - ABC
EDST 404 977 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Thu 10:30-12:30 Scrf 207 Lori MacIntosh Elementary - FLAGS/IB

July 27 - August 14

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
EDST 404 970 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 10:30-12:30 Scrf 203 Daniel Shiu Elementary - KIPP
EDST 404 972 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 8:30-10:30 Scrf 207 Daniel Shiu Elementary - PL-Tech & Middle Years
EDST 404 973 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Thu 10:30-12:30 Scrf 1005 Lilach Marom Elementary - CITE

Winter 2014 / 2015

September 2 - November 28, 2014

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term  Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63A 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 63B 3 Teaching Adults 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 328 63A 3 Institutions of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Jennifer Chan
ADHE 329 63A 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 63B 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63A 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63B 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63E 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 63A 3  Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63B 3  Introduction to Adult Education 1 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
EDST 401 1 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf1004 Jason Ellis Secondary
EDST 401 2 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 1328 Mary Brooks Secondary
EDST 401 3 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 9:00-10:30 TBA Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 401 4 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf1328 Tejwant Chana Secondary
EDST 401 5 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf207 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 401 6 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 1005 Amy Metcalfe Secondary
EDST 401 7 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 206 Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 401 9 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 1005 Lilach Marom - GTA Secondary
EDST 401 10 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 203 Sarah DesRoches French
EDST 401 101 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M 8:30-12:00 Scrf 206 Steve Collins & Hermia Ting CITE cohort
EDST 401 102 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M 1:00-4:30 Scrf 201 Lori MacIntosh IB
EDST 401 104 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 W 1:00-4:00 Scrf 201 Lori MacIntosh SEL cohort
EDST 401 105 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 T 2:00-5:30 Scrf 203 Sarah DesRoches Core French/French Immersion
EDST 401 107 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 1005 Lori MacIntosh ABC cohort
EDST 401 108 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 F 1:00-4;00 Scrf 204 Bathseba Opini KIPP cohort
EDST 401 109 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1-2 T 1:30-4:30 Scrf 208 Anne Zavalkoff TELL/PBL
EDST 401 110 3 Education, School, and Social Institutions 1 M 1:00-4:30 Scrf 1004 Hartej Gill Middle Years (SRL)

January 2- April 10, 2015

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63C 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 63D 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 327 63E 3 Teaching Adults 2 n/a n/a online Kapil Dev Regmi
ADHE 329 63C 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 329 63D 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 329 63E 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63C 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63D 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 63F 3 The Community Practice of Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 63C 3  Introduction to Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 412 63D 3  Introduction to Adult Education 2 n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
EDST 403 101 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 11:30-1:30 Scrf 203 Sam Rocha CITE cohort - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 102 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Lori MacIntosh IB - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 104 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Lori MacIntosh SEL cohort - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 105 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 M 1:00-3:00 Scrf 200 Isabeau Iqbal Core French/French Immersion
EDST 403 107 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 2:00-4:00 Scrf 206 Lori MacIntosh ABC cohort - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 108 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 204 Sam Rocha KIPP cohort - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 109 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:00-4:00 Scrf 204  Anne Zavalkoff TELL/PBL - Elementary / Middle Yr
EDST 403 110 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 10:00-12:00 Scrf 206 Sam Rocha Middle Years (SRL)

Summer 2014

May 20 - June 27, 2014

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 403 301 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 8:00-10:00 Scrf 208 Hart Banack Secondary
EDST 403 302 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 8:00-10:00 Scrf 203 Anita Parhar Secondary
EDST 403 303 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 10:00-12 noon Scrf 208 Bathseba Opini Secondary
EDST 403 304 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 10:00-12 noon Scrf 203 Lilach Marom - GTA Secondary
EDST 403 305 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 403 306 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 206 Anita Parhar Secondary
EDST 403 307 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 207 Lilach Marom - GTA Secondary
EDST 403 308 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 T 1:00-3:00 Scrf 205 Isabeau Iqubal Secondary
EDST 404 301 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00-10:00 Scrf 208 Marco Espinoza Secondary
EDST 404 302 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 8:00-10:00 Scrf 203 Anita Parhar Secondary
EDST 404 303 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00-12 noon Scrf 208 Tejwant Chana Secondary
EDST 404 304 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00-12 noon Scrf 203 Anita Parhar Secondary
EDST 404 305 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Erin Graham Secondary
EDST 404 306 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 206 Anita Parhar Secondary
EDST 404 307 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 207 Graham Giles Secondary
EDST 404 308 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00-3:00 Scrf 205 Hart Banack Secondary

Term 2A (July 2 - July 18, 2014); Term 2B (July 21 - Aug 8, 2014)

Course No. Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments/Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 93Q 3 Teaching Adults 2A n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 93S 3 Teaching Adults 2A n/a n/a online Judith Walker
ADHE 329 93Q 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2A n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
ADHE 329 93S 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2A n/a n/a online Dave Smulders
ADHE 330 93Q 3 Adult Education and Community 2A n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 93S 3 Adult Education and Community 2A n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 951 3 Adult Education and Community 2A n/a n/a online Deo Bishundayal Teacher Ed
ADHE 412 93Q 3 Introduction to Adult Education 2A n/a n/a online Carolina Palacios
EDST 404 971 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T W Th 10:30-12:30 Scrf 1003 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary TELL/PBL
EDST 404 974 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Th 11:30-2:00 Scrf 208 Erin Graham Elementary - SEL
EDST 404 975 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Th 9:00-11:30 Scrf 1004 Hart Banack Elementary - French
EDST 404 976 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Th 9:00-11:30 Scrf 207 Jeannie Kerr Elementary - ABC
EDST 404 977 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A T & Th 11:30-2:00 Scrf 204 Jeannie Kerr Elementary - FLAGS/IB
EDST 404 970 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Th 11:30-2:00 Scrf 1005 Mary Brooks Elementary - KIPP
EDST 404 972 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Th 9:00-11:30 Pon E 123 Mary Brooks Elementary - PL-Tech & Middle Years
EDST 404 973 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B T & Th 11:30-2:00 Scrf 203 Marcio Espinoza Elementary - CITE

Winter 2013 / 2014

September 3 - November 29, 2013

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments / Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63A 3 Teaching Adults 1 NA NA On-line Judith Walker On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 327 63B 3 Teaching Adults 1 NA NA On-line Dave Smulders On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 329 63A 3 Developing Short Courses 1 NA NA On-line Dave Smulders On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 329 63B 3 Developing Short Courses 1 NA NA On-line Dave Smulders On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 330 63A 3 Adult. Education and Community 1 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma’ September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 330 63B 3 Adult. Education and Community 1 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 330 63F 3 Adult. Education and Community 1 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
ADHE 412 63A 3 An Overview of Adult Education 1 NA NA On-line Carolina Palacios On-line Diploma, September 3 to November 29, 2013
EDST 401 1 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 1004 Daniel Shiu Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 1 1 Education and Media 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 1004 Daniel Shiu Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 2 2 Education, School and Society 1 MW 9:00-10:30 Scrf  1328 Bathseba Opini Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 2 1 Education and Media 1 M W 9:00-10:30 Scrf 1328 Bathseba Opini Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 4 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf 1328 Jason Ellis Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 4 1 Education and Media 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf 1328 Jason Ellis Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 5 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf 207 Mary Brooks Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 5 1 Education and Media 1 M W 10:30-12:00 Scrf 207 Mary Brooks Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 6 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 1005 Daniel Shiu Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 6 1 Education and Media 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 1005 Daniel Shiu Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 7 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 203 Bathseba Opini Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 7 1 Education and Media 1 M W 1:00-2:30 Scrf 203 Bathseba Opini Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 9 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 1005 Lilach Marom - GTA / Daniel Shiu, Faculty Mentor Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 9 1 Education and Media 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 1005 Lilach Marom - GTA / Daniel Shiu, Faculty Mentor Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 10 2 Education, School and Society 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 203 Jennifer Chan Secondary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, FRENCH section
EDST 402 10 1 Education and Media 1 M W 2:30-4:00 Scrf 203 Jennifer Chan Secondary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, FRENCH section
EDST 401 101 2 Education, School and Society 1 M 8:30-12:00 Scrf 206 Hongxia Shan Elementary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, CITE cohort
EDST 402 101 1 Education and Media 1 M 8:30-12:00 Scrf 206 Hongxia Shan Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, CITE cohort
EDST 401 102 2 Education, School and Society 1 M 1:00-4:00 Scrf 201 Maryam Nabavi Elementary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, IB/FLAGS cohort
EDST 402 102 1 Education and Media 1 M 1:00-4:00 Scrf 201 Maryam Nabavi Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, IB/FLAGS cohort
EDST 401 104 2 Education, School and Society 1 W 1:00-4:00 Scrf 201 Mary Brooks Elementary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, SEL cohort
EDST 402 104 1 Education and Media 1 W 1:00-4:00 Scrf 201 Mary Brooks Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, SEL cohort
EDST 401 105 2 Education, School and Society 1 T 2:00-5:00 Scrf 203 Jennifer Chan Elementary – French, September 3 to October 24, 2013
EDST 402 105 1 Education and Media 1 T 2:00-5:00 Scrf 203 Jennifer Chan Elementary – French, November 12 to December 13, 2013
EDST 401 107 2 Education, School and Society 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 1005 Bathseba Opini Elementary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, ABC cohort
EDST 402 107 1 Education and Media 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 1005 Bathseba Opini Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, ABC cohort
EDST 401 108 2 Education, School and Society 1 F 1:00-4:00 Scrf 204 Leslie Roman Elementary, September 3 to October 24, 2013, KIPP cohort
EDST 402 108 1 Education and Media 1 F 1:00-4:00 Scrf 204 Leslie Roman Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, KIPP cohort
EDST 401 109 2 Education, School and Society 1 T 1:30-4:30 Scrf 208 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary, September 9 to October 24, 2013, PBL & TELL
EDST 402 109 1 Education and Media 1 T 1:30-4:30 Scrf 208 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary, November 12 to December 13, 2013, PBL & TELL
EDST 401 110 2 Education, School and Society 1 M 1:00-4:30 Scrf 1004 Ee-Seul Yoon Middle Years, September 3 to October 24, 2013, Middle Years cohort, SRL/FLAGS
EDST 402 110 1 Education and Media 1 M 1:00-4:30 Scrf 1004 Ee-Seul Yoon Middle Years, November 12 to December 13, 2013, Middle Years cohort SRL & FLAGS
EDUC 440 101 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 206 Jeannie Kerr Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, CITE cohort
EDUC 440 102 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 T 2:00-5:00 Scrf 1003 Anita Parhar Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, IB/FLAGS cohort
EDUC 440 104 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 F 9:00-12:00 Scrf 200 Amy Parent Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, SEL cohort
EDUC 440 105 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 W 9:00-12:00 Scrf 208 Gordon Powell Elementary – French, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ‘13
EDUC 440 107 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 M 8:30-12:00 Scrf 203 Gloria Cole Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, ABC cohort
EDUC 440 108 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 M 1:00-4:30 Scrf 204 Anita Parhar Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, KIPP cohort
EDUC 440 109 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 T 1:30-4:30 Scrf 208 Jeannie Kerr Elementary, Sept. 9 to Oct. 25 & Nov. 12 to Dec. 13, ’13, PBL & TELL
EDUC 440 110 3 Aboriginal Education in Canada 1 M 8:30-12:00 Scrf 202 Cash Ahenakew Elementary, Sept. 3 to Dec. 13, ’13, Middle Years cohort SRL & FLAGS

January 6 - April 8, 2014

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments / Course Type (e.g. core)
ADHE 327 63C 3 Teaching Adults 2 NA NA On-line Dave Smulders On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 327 63D 3 Teaching Adults 2 NA NA On-line Judith Walker On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 329 63C 3 Developing Short Courses 2 NA NA On-line Carolina Palacios On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 329 63D 3 Developing Short Courses 2 NA NA On-line Dave Smulders On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 330 63C 3 Adult. Education and Community 2 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 330 63D 3 Adult. Education and Community 2 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 330 63E 3 Adult. Education and Community 2 NA NA On-line Deo Bishundayal On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 412 63C 3 An Overview of Adult Education 2 NA NA On-line Carolina Palacios On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
ADHE 412 63D 3 An Overview of Adult Education 2 NA NA On-line Carolina Palacios On-line Diploma, January 6 to April 8, 2014
EDST 403 101 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 11:30-1:30 Scrf 203 Mary Brooks Elementary, January 6 to February 14, 2014, CITE cohort
EDST 403 102 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 201 Mary Brooks Elementary, January 6 to February 14, 2014, IB/FLAGS cohort
EDST 403 104 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Leslie Roman Elementary, January 6 to February 14, 2014, SEL cohort
EDST 403 105 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 M 1:00-3:00 Scrf 208 Isabeau Iqbal Elementary – French, January 6 to February 14, 2014
EDST 403 107 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 T 2:00-4:00 Scrf 206 Leslie Roman Elementary, January 6 to February 14, 2014, ABC cohort
EDST 403 108 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 F 1:00-3:00 Scrf 204 Anita Parhar Elementary, January 6 to February 14, 2014, KIPP cohort
EDST 403 109 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 1:30-4:30 Scrf 204 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary, January 6 to March 28, 2014, PBL & TELL
EDST 403 110 1 Education, Knowledge Curriculum 2 W 10:00-12:00 Scrf 206 Kalbir Heer Middle Years, January 6 to February 14, 2014, Middle Years cohort SRL & FLAGS
EDUC 451B 307 3 Inquiry Seminar 2 M-F 2:00-4:30 Scrf 1107 Natalie LeBlanc January 6 to March 28, ‘14

Summer 2013

May 13 - June 21, 2013

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
EDST 403 301 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum 1 Tue 10:00 - 12:00 Scrf 100 Bathseba OpiniLilach Marom - GTA Secondary Program
 EDST 403 302 1 Education, Knowledge, and Curriculum  1 Tue 1:00 - 3:00 Scrf 100  Lori MacIntosh Secondary Program
EDST 404 301 1 Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 10:00 - 12:00 Scrf 100 Graham GilesRoselynn Verwoord-GTA Secondary Program
EDST 404 302 1  Ethics and Teaching 1 Thu 1:00 - 3:00 Scrf 100 Bryan WrightErin Graham - GTA Secondary Program

July 2 - August 9, 2013; Term 2A (July 2 - July 19, 2013); Term 2B (July 22 - August 9, 2013)

Course No Sec Credit Title Term Day(s) Time Location Instructor Comments
ADHE 327 93Q 3 Teaching Adult Learners 2A  n/a On-Line Dave Smulders
ADHE 327 93S 3 Teaching Adult Learners 2A n/a On-line Carolina Palacios
ADHE 329 93Q 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2A  n/a On-Line Judith Walker
ADHE 329 93S 3 Developing Short Courses, Workshops & Seminars 2A n/a On-Line Dave Smulders
ADHE 330 93Q 3 Adult Education and Community 2A  n/a On-Line Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 330 93S 3 Adult Education and Community 2A n/a On-Line Deo Bishundayal
ADHE 412 93Q 3 Introduction to Adult Education 2A n/a On-Line Carolina Palacios
EDST 404 970 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B MTWR 10:00-11:00 Scrf 209 Mary Brooks Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 971 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A MTWR 10:00-11:00 Scrf 208 Anne Zavalkoff Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 972 1 Ethics and Teaching 2B MTWR 12:00 - 1:00 Scrf 207 Ee-Seul Yoon Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 973 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A MTWR 10:00-11:00 Scrf 202 Mary Brooks Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 974 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A MTWR 10:00-11:00 Scrf 209 Jeannie Kerr Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 975 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A MTWR 12:00 -1:00 Scrf 200 Jeannie Kerr Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 404 976 1 Ethics and Teaching 2A MTWR 12:00 -1:00 Scrf 207 Bryan Wright Elementary/Middle Years
EDST 451 951 3 Issues and Frameworks in Environmental Education 2B MTWRF 8:00-10:30 Scfr 208 Rob VanWynsberghe Secondary cohort (electives)
EDST 451 952 3 Issues and Frameworks in Environmental Education 2B MTWRF  10:30-1:00 Scrf 1328 Rob VanWynsberghe  Secondary cohort (electives)